Data Protection

The project “Using a Common Language in School”, in terms of data processing represented by project partner InfoPro, processes data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG).   

 
Trust is important, especially when dealing with your data. That is why we see it as our obligation to manage your data with the utmost care and to do everything possible to protect your information from misuse. We adhere strictly to the data-protection regulations when collecting and processing your data.    
 
The following information provides a detailed explanation of what data is recorded during your visit to our website and how we use it. This Data Protection Statement applies to the website https://icf-school.eu and all online tools provided by this site. 
 
Some pages may contain links to websites maintained by other data processing providers, to which the Data Protection Statement does not apply. This means that we cannot accept any liability for the content of these websites. We carefully select the linked content. However, if you do find an erroneous link please inform us. We will remove or update it without delay.   
 

1. Name of institution responsible 

Responsible for data processing: 
Di Wilhelm Stadler InfoPro
Kinkgasse 5
8020 Graz
Austria
 

2. Contact at institution responsible  

DI Wilhelm Stadler, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 

3. Purpose of collection, processing and use of data

We process your personal data in accordance with the data-protection regulations to meet contractual obligations (art. 6, para. 1b GDPR): It is necessary to process your data (personal data, art. 4, no. 2 GDPR) in order to carry out transactions with you and to provide personalised online services, according to your request, when you sign up as a user at our website.   
 

4. Legal basis:  

We process your data based on your declaration of consent (art. 6, para. 1a GDPR): If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, any processing will only take place in accordance with the purposes specified in the declaration of consent and to the extent agreed therein. Once given, consent may be revoked at any time with effect for the future. 
 

5. Category of affected persons: 

We process the personal data of persons in the following categories:
  • Customers
  • Interested persons

6. Categories of personal data: 

We process the following categories of personal data:
  • Contact Data (E-Mail Address, Phone number)
  • Data concerning professional environment
  • Data concerning education and training

7. Recipients or categories of recipients with whom the data may be shared

Within InfoPro your data is received by the departments or employees that need it to meet the contractual obligations according to your request. In addition, contractors appointed by us (in particular, IT service providers) receive your data insofar as they need it for meeting their respective obligations. All contractors are in turn contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and only to process it within the scope of their service provision.   
 

8. Time limits for deletion of data

We keep your data for the entire duration of the business relationship according to your request (usage of the personalised Online Tools).
 

9.Affected persons’ rights

At any time, you have the right to: 
  • request information, notification, erasure or restriction of the processing of your stored data 
  • object to the processing of your data 
  • data portability in accordance with the requirements of data-protection law
Any inquiry for this, please send to the data processing responsible, see pt.2.
 
You can submit any complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB): www.dsb.gv.at   
 

10. Are you obliged to provide data? 

You must provide such personal data as is necessary for the initiation and implementation of our business relationship, i.e. to offer you personalised Online Tools. If you do not want to provide us with the data, this usually means that we must decline to fulfil the request. You are not, however, obliged to consent to the processing of such data as is not relevant for the implementation of the contract or is not statutorily or regulatorily required. 
 

11.Social Media

We use plug-ins (for example the Facebook symbol) from various platforms. By clicking on one of these symbols you consent to communication with the platform in question and to the transfer of information (e.g. IP address) to the service provider. For more detailed information on the specific uses of your data please see the data protection statements of the respective service providers.   
 

12. Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, you need to confirm Newsletter delivery to your E-mail address in your user profile. No other data is collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the information requested. We do not pass it on to third parties.   You may at any time revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and the use of the same to send out the newsletter. One way of doing so is via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.
 

13.Data security

Your data security is of high importance to us. It is our stated aim to take all technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure security in data processing and to process your personal data in such a way that it is protected from access by unauthorised third parties. Our IT infrastructure uses the latest security software and meets international security standards. Access to your data is only permitted for a small number of people with the highest security clearance who are entrusted with the technical or editorial maintenance of the services. 
 

14.Hyperlinks to external websites 

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites operated by other providers. By activating these hyperlinks, you will be transferred directly from our website to the other provider’s website. You can recognise this by, for example, the change in the URL. We cannot accept any liability for the confidential treatment of your data on these websites by third parties since we have no influence on these companies’ compliance with data-protection regulations. Please see these companies’ websites for information on how they deal with your personal data.
 

15.Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to enable us to analyse usage of the website. The information generated by Google Analytics about your use of this website (including your IP address) is stored by Google Inc. Google will use this information solely for analysing usage of the website. Anonymised analyses and graphics about the number of visits, number of pages accessed per user etc. will be produced. We only use these for controlling purposes and for designing our websites so that they are optimised and meet demand. You can find more information on Google Analytics at
 

16. Use of Cookies

 
Our website uses “cookies”. These enable us to make our offer more user-friendly and effective. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and are saved by your browser. We do not collect any personal data by means of cookies. You can either block cookies from being saved in your browser or activate a notification to appear whenever cookies are sent. If you do not use cookies, this may impair your usage of our website.
 

17. Storage of access data

 
Access data is stored whenever a file from our websites is requested. Each dataset consists of: IP address, previous page (if provided by browser), file name, date and time, data volume transferred, access status, type of browser. We analyse the data solely for statistical purposes. It is not transferred to third parties, even in extract form. This data cannot be ascribed to particular persons. The data is not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to audit this data subsequently if there is specific evidence of unlawful usage.
 

18. SSL encryption

 
For reasons of security and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as the enquiries that you send us, our websites use SSL encryption. You can identify an encrypted connection by the address line, which will change from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties using technology of the current state of the art.
 

19. Email communication

Please note that data transfer in the internet (e.g. communication by email) can be subject to security flaws. It is not possible to completely protect your data from access by third parties. Your emails will be transferred to us without additional encryption techniques. All information sent could therefore potentially be accessed by third parties during transmission. For security reasons, you should not send passwords, credit-card numbers or other information that you want to keep secret.
 
© 2018, InfoPro

Login Form

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok